PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

Dawn Ford

Loss & Wellbeing Specialist

www.dawnford.co.uk   dawn@dawnford.co.uk   07928110041

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

1.         This Privacy Policy applies to your use of my Site (www.dawnford.co.uk) and subsequently as a client too.

 

Your Rights

2.         Your Rights, as a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this policy and my use of personal data has been designed to uphold:

            2.1.1 The right to be informed about my collection and use of personal data.

            2.1.2 The right of access to the personal data I hold about you.

            2.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data I hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

            2.1.4 The right to be forgotten - i.e. the right to ask me to delete any personal data I hold about you . I hold your personal data for a limited time  (a minimum of 5 Years for insurance purposes) but if you would like me to delete it sooner, please contact me by phone, email or through the website        ( please see top of page 1 for my contact details).

            2.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

            2.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation.)

             2.1.7 The right to object to me using your personal data for particular 

           purposes.       

 

            2.2 If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, please contact me using the details provided ( at the top of page 1). I will always try my best to solve the problem for you. If I am unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK's supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office.

            For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens' Advice Bureau.

 

 

What data do I collect?

3. Depending upon your use of my website I may collect some or all of the following :

           3.1. Name,

           3.2 Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers.

           3.3 Any personal data that you message me via the Site's Contact Form.

           3.4 Personal data as in Testimonials and Reviews will be stored securely. 3.4.1Please note that Testimonials and Reviews will only ever be shared on my Site or my Face Book Page where the client has given permission; the client will always be anonymous unless they stipulate otherwise and they give consent accordingly.

 

4. How do I use your data?

            4.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer that is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was collected. I will comply with my obligations and safe guard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

            4.2 My use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis either because it is necessary for my performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to my use of your personal data, or because it is in my legitimate interests. Specifically, I may use your data for the following purposes:

            4.2.1 To contact you regarding booking sessions - this could be via phone call, Skype, text messages or email.

            4.2.2 Your personal contact information  will be required and consent  requested before entering in a contract with me  ( the 'Learner's Agreement').

 

5. Sharing your data

            5.1. In certain circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain data held by me, which may include your personal data, for example, where I am involved in legal proceedings, where I am complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.        

 

6. Contacting me

            If you have any queries about my Site or this Privacy policy, please contact me by email: dawn@dawnford.co.uk, or by telephone: 07928110041

 

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

            I may change this Privacy Policy from time to time ( for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be posted on my Site.

 

THANK YOU FOR TAKING THE TIME TO READ THIS

Dawn Ford

Loss & Wellbeing Specialist

Contact Dawn 

To book an appointment or for an informal chat about whether this is the right path for you, please contact me on:

07928 110041

dawn@dawnford.co.uk

opening hours: 10am-7pm Monday-Friday

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Dawn Ford 2016